Get started106 Kettlebrook Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 1AE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2020. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 67.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (46 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2022 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 106 Kettlebrook Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 20 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
106 Kettlebrook Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,467
Street avg £1,456
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kettlebrook Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2022Most recent
£185,000
+32.1%over 1 year25 September 2020
£140,000
+18.6%over 14 years31 July 2006
£118,000
+107.0%over 4 years29 July 2002
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AE: £107,500 (2025–2021).
86 Kettlebrook Road Tamworth
Sold Jul 2025
Chestnut Court Flat 2 Kettlebrook Road Tamworth
Sold May 2025
108 Kettlebrook Road Tamworth
Sold Oct 2024
Chestnut Court Flat 6 Kettlebrook Road Tamworth
Sold Feb 2022
Chestnut Court Flat 1 Kettlebrook Road Tamworth
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B77 1HS
Closest school
0.4 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.