Get started21 Corbridge Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 6NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £635,000 sits 50.5% above the 2015 sale of £422,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 20.7% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 169 m² it's 26.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 10 EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015).
21 Corbridge Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
DUPLICATE PA - Erection of single storey rear extension and dormer windows to side elevations
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£635,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 19 years.
£422,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 21 Corbridge Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,497
Street avg £3,321
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension and installation of 3x dormer windows to side elevation
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 May 2015Most recent
£422,000
+254.6%over 18 years16 August 1996
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 6NJ: £550,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
B73 6HE
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Nicholas Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.