Get started1 College Hill is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 6HA). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 78% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £472,500 — fresh data. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
1 College Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jun 2025
1 College Hill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 10 years.
£472,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 10 years.
1 College Hill is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,841
Street avg £2,576
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Sutton Coldfield Rail Station — railway station.
24 March 2025Most recent
£472,500
+32.0%over 9 years11 September 2015
£358,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 6HA: £555,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
B73 6UE
Closest school
0.5 km
Holland House Infant School and Nursery. 22 schools nearby.