Get started1 Digby Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 6HG). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £775,000 is 46.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused.
Application for a non-material amendment to planning approval 2020/07977/PA for alterations to the roof height and pitch.
1 Digby Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£775,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£530,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Digby Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,252
Street avg £3,214
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 208 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Sutton Coldfield Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of detached double garage to front
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 December 2016Most recent
£530,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 6HG: £705,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
B73 6HF
Closest school
0.3 km
Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls. 25 schools nearby.