Get started2 Digby Road is a detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 6HG). It has a recorded floor area of 358 m² (around 3853 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,388,000 is 28.9% above the 2020 sale price. At 358 m² the property is well over the postcode median (169 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,077,000 in May 2020.
2 Digby Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Digby Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 2 Digby Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£1,077,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 2 Digby Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,008
Street avg £3,238
Floor Area
358 m²
Street avg 188 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Sutton Coldfield Rail Station — railway station.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extensions
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 May 2020Most recent
£1,077,000
+256.6%over 20 years12 August 1999
£302,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 6HG: £665,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
B73 6HF
Closest school
0.3 km
Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls. 25 schools nearby.