Get started16 Corbridge Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 6NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £579,000 is 20.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £480,000 in May 2020.
16 Corbridge Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
16 Corbridge Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Erection of detached outbuilding to rear
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£579,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£480,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 16 Corbridge Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,780
Street avg £3,192
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side and rear extensions, single storey forward and rear extensions and Juliette balcony to second floor rear elevation
15 May 2020Most recent
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 6NJ: £550,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
B73 6QT
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Nicholas Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.