Get started20 Corbridge Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 6NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an F (score 28), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 50). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £608,000 is 27.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² it's 25.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (143 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £477,500.
20 Corbridge Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2019
20 Corbridge Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension and alterations to existing side extension to include new roof and rear wall
20 Corbridge Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£608,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 9 years.
£477,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 20 Corbridge Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,461
Street avg £3,124
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of first floor side extension and two storey and single storey rear extensions
6 September 2018Most recent
£477,500
+91.0%over 9 years7 August 2009
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 6NJ: £550,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
B73 6HG
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Nicholas Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.