Get started1a is a four-bedroom detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 6NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 55.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 182 m² the property is well over the postcode median (134 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £775,000 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
1a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Variation of Conditions 8 (Obscure Glazing) and 10 (Approved Plans) attached to approval 2010/01066/PA to allow for alterations to the internal layout and rear elevation
Latest sale on 1a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£821,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 5 years.
£775,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for 1a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,258
Street avg £3,145
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
25 July 2025Most recent
£775,000
+12.3%over 5 years22 April 2020
£690,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 6NJ: £500,000 (2020–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
B73 6HG
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Nicholas Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.