Get started7 Bishops Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 6HX). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 95.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 200 m² it's 16.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (172 m² median across 16 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £830,000.
7 Bishops Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Bishops Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension and raised patio to rear.
Latest sale on 7 Bishops Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£843,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£830,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 7 Bishops Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,150
Street avg £2,884
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Sutton Coldfield Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 January 2024Most recent
£830,000
+130.6%over 8 years31 July 2015
£360,000
-16.3%over 9 years5 May 2006
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 6HX: £690,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
B73 6PE
Closest school
0.3 km
Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.