Get started17 Bishops Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 6HX). It has a recorded floor area of 210 m² (around 2260 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 86.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £815,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 210 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (172 m² median across 16 EPCs).
17 Bishops Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 17 Bishops Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£865,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£815,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
17 Bishops Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,881
Street avg £2,906
Floor Area
210 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Sutton Coldfield Rail Station — railway station.
2 September 2022Most recent
£815,000
+18.1%over 3 years12 December 2018
£690,000
+52.0%over 10 years11 September 2008
£454,000
+127.0%over 8 years23 August 2000
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 6HX: £655,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
B73 6HF
Closest school
0.3 km
Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.