Get started16 Bishops Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 6HX). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Today's modelled estimate of £765,000 is 21.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 77.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £627,500.
16 Bishops Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
16 Bishops Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£765,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£627,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 16 Bishops Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,757
Street avg £2,916
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Sutton Coldfield Rail Station — railway station.
27 September 2019Most recent
£627,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 6HX: £795,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
B73 6HE
Closest school
0.3 km
Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls. 24 schools nearby.