Get started9 Florence Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 74.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £241,250. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
9 Florence Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 30 years.
£241,250
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 9 Florence Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,712
Street avg £2,622
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2025Most recent
£241,250
+18.3%over 4 years5 March 2021
£204,000
+36.0%over 5 years31 July 2015
£149,995
+15.4%over 4 years25 February 2011
£130,000
-6.8%over 5 years4 November 2005
£139,500
+56.7%over 3 years24 May 2002
£89,000
+48.3%over 4 years30 January 1998
£60,000
+13.2%over 1 year29 March 1996
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5NQ: £230,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B73 5LF
Closest school
0.2 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.