Get started6 Florence Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £240,000 — fresh data.
Price for 6 Florence Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
6 Florence Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,478
Street avg £2,635
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2025Most recent
£240,000
+9.1%over 3 years25 June 2021
£220,000
+35.8%over 3 years10 January 2018
£162,000
-1.2%over 1 year4 March 2016
£164,000
+22.8%over 4 years26 October 2011
£133,500
-3.3%over 6 years18 March 2005
£138,000
+140.0%over 5 years24 January 2000
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5NQ: £230,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B73 5LF
Closest school
0.2 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.