Get started16 Florence Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 68.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £258,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 16 Florence Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 16 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 16 Florence Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,534
Street avg £2,632
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2024Most recent
£258,000
+33.0%over 5 years24 May 2019
£194,000
+22.8%over 3 years25 September 2015
£158,000
+15.3%over 7 years25 July 2008
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5NQ: £230,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B73 5SD
Closest school
0.2 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.