Get started17 Florence Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 57.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £223,000 in March 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 17 Florence Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 28 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 28 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Florence Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,379
Street avg £2,641
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2024Most recent
£223,000
+27.4%over 3 years29 September 2020
£175,000
+32.6%over 16 years10 June 2004
£132,000
+55.3%over 2 years31 October 2001
£85,000
+63.5%over 5 years10 November 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5NQ: £240,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B73 5LF
Closest school
0.2 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.