Get started1 Chester Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5BF). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in March 2002. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £541,000 sits 137.8% above the 2002 sale of £227,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 22.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2003.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear
1 Chester Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£227,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Chester Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,737
Street avg £2,940
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
28 March 2002Most recent
£227,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5BF: £295,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
B73 5LY
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.7 km
Boldmere Junior School. 35 schools nearby.