Get started12 Chester Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5BF). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 108% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £245,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 22 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 12 Chester Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,455
Street avg £2,746
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
7 June 2024Most recent
£245,000
+37.6%over 4 years26 June 2019
£178,000
+16.3%over 11 years15 October 2007
£153,000
+39.1%over 5 years22 March 2002
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5BF: £295,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
B73 5LF
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.7 km
Boldmere Junior School. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.