Get started23 Chester Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5BF). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 91.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £242,000 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 24 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 23 Chester Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,102
Street avg £2,771
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
6 June 2025Most recent
£242,000
+53.4%over 12 years8 February 2013
£157,750
+3.8%over 8 years1 December 2004
£152,000
+52.0%over 3 years16 November 2001
£99,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5BF: £295,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
B73 5LF
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.7 km
Boldmere Junior School. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.