Get started8 Florence Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 21.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £202,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
8 Florence Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,108
Street avg £2,656
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
28 May 2021Most recent
£202,000
+41.3%over 14 years16 June 2006
£142,950
+6.7%over 2 years19 April 2004
£134,000
+78.7%over 3 years20 April 2000
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5NQ: £240,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B73 5LF
Closest school
0.2 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.