Get started21 Florence Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £235,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Florence Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
21 Florence Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,561
Street avg £2,631
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2023Most recent
£235,000
+16.3%over 4 years19 July 2018
£202,000
+28.7%over 4 years13 December 2013
£157,000
+2.6%over 4 years11 December 2009
£153,000
+10.9%over 4 years21 November 2005
£138,000
+39.4%over 1 year16 July 2004
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5NQ: £240,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B73 5LF
Closest school
0.2 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.