Get started18 Florence Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 14.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Florence Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
18 Florence Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,099
Street avg £2,656
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2021Most recent
£220,000
+44.7%over 11 years6 November 2009
£152,000
-5.6%over 3 years27 October 2006
£161,000
+10.3%over 2 years25 June 2004
£146,000
+116.3%over 3 years4 May 2001
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5NQ: £240,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B73 5LF
Closest school
0.2 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.