Get started11 Florence Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 65.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2023 for £230,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11 Florence Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
11 Florence Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,485
Street avg £2,635
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
20 July 2023Most recent
£230,000
+22.7%over 5 years12 July 2018
£187,500
+27.6%over 3 years14 July 2014
£147,000
-2.0%over 5 years27 October 2008
£150,000
+61.3%over 6 years10 May 2002
£93,000
+63.2%over 4 years9 January 1998
£57,000
+7.5%over 11 months17 February 1997
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5NQ: £240,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
B73 5LF
Closest school
0.2 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.