Get started35 Bromford Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 7HL). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 584 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 63.9% above the 2014 sale of £97,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 80.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in June 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
35 Bromford Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 35 Bromford Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,788
Street avg £1,149
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Lodge Road (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
10 June 2014Most recent
£97,000
+7.8%over 8 years9 December 2005
£90,000
+12.5%over 7 months6 May 2005
£80,000
+110.5%over 9 years21 July 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 7HL: £100,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B70 7SR
Closest school
0.4 km
Lyng Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.