Get started33 Bromford Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 7HL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 68.1% above the 2018 sale of £94,000. 8 years since the last transfer (January 2018). At 76 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 11 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Retention of rendering to the front and rear.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 33 Bromford Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,237
Street avg £1,228
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Lodge Road (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
12 January 2018Most recent
£94,000
+124.1%over 16 years30 November 2001
£41,950
+19.9%over 5 years31 May 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 7HL: £100,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B70 7SR
Closest school
0.4 km
Lyng Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.