Get started1 Cooper Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B70 7NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Held since January 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 sits 59.5% above the 2007 sale of £124,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Cooper Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 11 years.
£124,750
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 1 Cooper Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,579
Street avg £1,254
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
West Bromwich Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 2007Most recent
£124,750
+237.2%over 10 years22 March 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 7NZ: £120,000 (2018–2005).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B70 7EH
Closest school
0.1 km
King George V Primary School. 36 schools nearby.