Get started7 Acorn Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0TR). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 49.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 85.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in November 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 20.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 31 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Acorn Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 14 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Acorn Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,203
Street avg £2,399
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hazelton Road — bus stop.
28 November 2014Most recent
£130,000
+6.1%over 5 years15 December 2008
£122,500
+104.3%over 5 years13 June 2003
£59,950
+87.3%over 2 years18 August 2000
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0TR: £180,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
B61 0TR
Closest school
0.7 km
Catshill First School. 9 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.