Get started21 Acorn Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0TR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 27.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 147.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £176,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 16 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£2,933
Street avg £2,326
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hazelton Road — bus stop.
3 September 2020Most recent
£176,000
+20.5%over 3 years18 November 2016
£146,000
+16.8%over 6 years22 December 2009
£125,000
+111.9%over 5 years20 September 2004
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0TR: £180,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.7 km
Catshill First School. 9 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.