Get started1 Chadcote Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0JU). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 37.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 100 m² it's 25.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 1 Chadcote Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,200
Street avg £1,911
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Springs Avenue — bus stop.
2 March 2018Most recent
£220,000
+27.5%over 3 years23 April 2014
£172,500
+91.7%over 12 years17 August 2001
£90,000
+25.9%over 2 years12 October 1998
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0JU: £253,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B61 0PB
Closest school
0.3 km
Catshill First School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.