Get started21 Chadcote Way is a semi-detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0JU). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 is 24.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 104.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £261,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 12 years.
£261,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 12 years.
21 Chadcote Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,373
Street avg £1,898
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Springs Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2021Most recent
£261,000
+63.1%over 6 years26 September 2014
£160,000
+9.6%over 1 year10 May 2013
£146,000
+15.9%over 3 years21 October 2009
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0JU: £220,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B61 0AX
Closest school
0.3 km
Catshill First School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.