Get started1 Bracken Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0PB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 825 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 48.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (February 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
1 Bracken Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 14 years.
£185,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 14 years.
1 Bracken Grove is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,420
Street avg £2,264
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Springs Avenue — bus stop.
5 February 2016Most recent
£185,500
+21.6%over 6 years13 October 2009
£152,500
-11.8%over 3 years29 September 2006
£173,000
+140.3%over 4 years25 January 2002
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0PB: £278,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B61 0AX
Closest school
0.4 km
Catshill First School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.