Get started2 Bracken Grove is a semi-detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0PB). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 is 10.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £306,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 116 m² it's 28.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Latest sale on 2 Bracken Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£306,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 2 Bracken Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,638
Street avg £2,248
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Springs Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2023Most recent
£306,000
+5.5%23 February 2023
£290,000
+81.3%over 11 years13 January 2012
£160,000
+6.7%over 7 years5 April 2004
£150,000
+9.1%over 1 year30 August 2002
£137,500
+46.3%over 1 year30 October 2000
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0PB: £260,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B61 0AX
Closest school
0.4 km
Catshill First School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.