Get started13 Acorn Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0TR). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 191.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £206,000. At 59 m² it's 20.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 31 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Acorn Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 26 years.
£206,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 13 Acorn Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,492
Street avg £2,270
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hazelton Road — bus stop.
10 January 2025Most recent
£206,000
+27.2%over 6 years27 July 2018
£162,000
+153.1%over 7 years25 August 2010
£64,000
-8.9%over 4 years23 November 2005
£70,250
+37.7%over 2 years13 December 2002
£51,000
+75.9%over 4 years11 December 1998
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0TR: £180,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.7 km
Catshill First School. 9 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.