Get started3 Acorn Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0TR). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 42.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 104.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 31 EPCs).
3 Acorn Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2020
Price for 3 Acorn Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 16 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Acorn Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,456
Street avg £2,374
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hazelton Road — bus stop.
21 December 2016Most recent
£145,000
+111.7%over 5 years4 February 2011
£68,500
-5.5%over 3 years8 June 2007
£72,500
+3.6%over 2 years28 February 2005
£70,000
+47.4%over 2 years31 January 2003
£47,500
+50.8%over 1 year18 May 2001
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0TR: £180,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B61 0TR
Closest school
0.7 km
Catshill First School. 9 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.