Get started5 Acorn Road is a mid-terrace house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0TR). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 13.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 188.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 5 Acorn Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 20 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 20 years.
5 Acorn Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,396
Street avg £2,280
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hazelton Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2022Most recent
£180,000
+28.6%over 4 years30 June 2017
£140,000
+3.7%over 3 years14 March 2014
£135,000
+10.7%over 2 years27 June 2011
£122,000
-2.4%over 11 months29 July 2010
£124,999
+72.4%over 3 years22 June 2007
£72,500
+20.8%over 3 years24 October 2003
£60,000
+79.1%over 1 year7 December 2001
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0TR: £180,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.7 km
Catshill First School. 9 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.