Get started1a is a two-bedroom detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0TR). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1153 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 sits 83.4% above the 2010 sale of £175,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 37.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
1a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2019
Extend garden as extra parking space
1a has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 9 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 1a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,634
Street avg £2,456
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hazelton Road — bus stop.
25 June 2010Most recent
£175,000
-7.9%over 4 years12 June 2006
£190,000
+32.4%over 3 years24 July 2002
£143,500
-2.7%over 11 months15 August 2001
£147,500
+34.1%20 April 2001
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0TR: £180,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.7 km
Catshill First School. 9 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.