Get started15 Acorn Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0TR). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 sits 172.5% above the 2013 sale of £69,000. Last sold in December 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 24.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 31 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Acorn Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 12 years.
£69,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 12 years.
15 Acorn Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,131
Street avg £2,506
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hazelton Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2013Most recent
£69,000
-8.0%over 6 years8 June 2007
£75,000
+7.1%over 2 years21 October 2004
£70,000
+27.3%over 10 months16 December 2003
£55,000
+57.1%over 2 years28 September 2001
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0TR: £180,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
B61 0TR
Closest school
0.7 km
Catshill First School. 9 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.