Get started11 Papworth Drive is a detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 sits 185.8% above the 2000 sale of £127,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 20.4% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
11 Papworth Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Sept 2025
11 Papworth Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£127,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 11 Papworth Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,144
Street avg £2,530
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barnsley Hall — bus stop.
26 May 2000Most recent
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0BD: £410,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Meadows First School. 14 schools nearby.