Get started16 Papworth Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £537,000 is 24.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 111.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold April 2020 for £431,250. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2004. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Papworth Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Conversion of garage into family room & dining hall with bedroom & ensuite above. Detached double garage.
Latest sale on 16 Papworth Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£537,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£431,250
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
16 Papworth Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,782
Street avg £2,325
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barnsley Hall — bus stop.
30 April 2020Most recent
£431,250
+78.2%over 16 years23 March 2004
£242,000
+111.4%over 7 years19 February 1997
£114,500
-4.6%over 1 year12 October 1995
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0BD: £342,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
B61 0UF
Closest school
0.9 km
Meadows First School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.