Get started4 Papworth Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 is 23.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 132.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £342,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Papworth Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 26 years.
£342,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 4 Papworth Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,054
Street avg £2,291
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barnsley Hall — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2021Most recent
£342,000
+38.2%over 7 years8 January 2014
£247,500
+70.7%over 12 years5 October 2001
£144,950
+47.2%over 5 years20 December 1995
£98,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0BD: £410,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B61 0JQ
Closest school
0.9 km
Meadows First School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.