Get started1 Chepstow Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 90.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £475,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 133 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 6 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 1 Chepstow Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 1 Chepstow Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £2,651
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Marlbrook Gardens — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2022Most recent
£475,000
+79.2%over 8 years1 November 2013
£265,000
+3.1%over 2 years20 May 2011
£257,000
+65.8%over 11 years14 April 2000
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0RZ: £290,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B61 0UB
Closest school
0.8 km
Catshill First School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.