Get started19 Papworth Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £496,000 is 16.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 196.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £426,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£426,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 19 Papworth Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,463
Street avg £2,240
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barnsley Hall — bus stop.
25 February 2021Most recent
£426,000
+56.6%over 14 years1 December 2006
£272,000
+8.8%over 3 years3 October 2003
£249,900
+54.7%over 2 years11 December 2000
£161,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0BD: £342,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
B61 0RU
Closest school
0.9 km
Meadows First School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.