Get started24 Oakland Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 663 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 33.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
24 Oakland Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2020
24 Oakland Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
24 Oakland Grove is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,962
Street avg £2,831
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakland Grove — bus stop.
15 December 2017Most recent
£182,500
+30.4%over 6 years3 June 2011
£140,000
+57.3%over 9 years19 October 2001
£89,000
+39.2%over 4 years20 March 1997
£63,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0AF: £227,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.4 km
Parkside Middle School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.