Get started10 Oakland Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 75.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £225,000 in August 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
10 Oakland Grove is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,629
Street avg £2,805
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakland Grove — bus stop.
18 August 2023Most recent
£225,000
+49.0%over 17 years21 October 2005
£151,000
+20.8%over 2 years27 June 2003
£124,950
+96.8%over 5 years13 November 1997
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0AF: £230,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.4 km
Parkside Middle School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.