Get started27 Oakland Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 91.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £238,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 27 Oakland Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,967
Street avg £2,792
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakland Grove — bus stop.
27 October 2023Most recent
£238,000
+267.6%over 25 years9 March 1998
£64,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0AF: £227,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.4 km
Parkside Middle School. 15 schools nearby.