Get started20 Oakland Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 749 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in July 2009. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 sits 63.6% above the 2009 sale of £140,000. At 70 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 26 EPCs).
20 Oakland Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2019
20 Oakland Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 11 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 11 years.
20 Oakland Grove outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,011
Street avg £2,867
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakland Grove — bus stop.
3 July 2009Most recent
£140,000
+62.8%over 8 years30 April 2001
£85,995
+7.6%over 9 months11 August 2000
£79,950
+15.0%over 1 year17 March 1999
£69,500
+5.7%over 1 year17 February 1998
£65,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0AF: £227,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.4 km
Parkside Middle School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.