Get started12 Oakland Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 19.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 72.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 12 Oakland Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £2,810
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakland Grove — bus stop.
3 May 2019Most recent
£210,000
+31.3%over 4 years27 June 2014
£160,000
+8.1%over 1 year24 August 2012
£148,000
+129.5%over 14 years24 October 1997
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0AF: £227,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.4 km
Parkside Middle School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.