Get started3 Farmdale Grove is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9NA). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in June 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 20.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 52.3% above the 2004 sale of £77,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 24.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.5% per year over 4 years.
£77,500
Growth on file: 20.5% per year over 4 years.
Floor Area for 3 Farmdale Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,987
Street avg £1,990
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 June 2004Most recent
£77,500
+64.9%over 2 years3 May 2002
£47,000
+36.2%over 2 years11 February 2000
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9NA: £188,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B45 9NA
Closest school
0.4 km
St James Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.