Get started14a is a mid-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9NA). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) returns a high B (score 91), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 20% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 87.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it's 25.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 39 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £150,000 in September 2024.
14a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
14a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 28 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 14a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,885
Street avg £1,921
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.
4 September 2024Most recent
£150,000
+42.9%over 18 years21 October 2005
£105,000
+20.0%over 2 years1 August 2003
£87,500
+95.5%over 3 years17 January 2000
£44,750
+5.9%over 2 years28 February 1997
£42,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9NA: £188,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B45 9US
Closest school
0.4 km
St James Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.