Get started196a is a mid-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9JA). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity. At 38 m² this is the 6th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–199 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 32 units on file.
Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 56.5% below the 2018 sale of £255,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£623/sq ft) was about 254.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it's 28.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 31 EPCs). Sold September 2018 for £255,000.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£255,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 196a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,711
Street avg £3,476
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St. Chads Church — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2018Most recent
£255,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9JA: £80,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St James Catholic Primary School. 16 schools nearby.