Get started9 Brookdale Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9FH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 15.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 101.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £240,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Brookdale Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 9 Brookdale Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,380
Street avg £2,355
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Windmill Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2021Most recent
£240,000
+39.5%over 5 years26 February 2016
£172,000
+22.9%over 5 years15 July 2010
£140,000
+103.0%over 12 years21 November 1997
£68,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9FH: £228,000 (2024–2019).
36 Brookdale Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2024
23 Brookdale Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Feb 2024
10 Brookdale Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
29 Brookdale Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jan 2023
24 Brookdale Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jul 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B45 9QY
Closest school
0.4 km
King Edward VI Balaam Wood Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.